Aves |
Sphenisciformes |
Spheniscidae
Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range
Ecology
Others. Polar
Southeast Pacific, Southwest Atlantic and the Antarctic Indian Ocean. Subtropical to polar.
Length at first maturity / Size / Weight / Age
Maturity: Lm ?  range ? - ? cm Max length : 115 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 8812); max. published weight: 33.4 kg (Ref. 356)
This is a highly gregarious species that breeds on ice-shelves during Antarctic winter (Ref. 91362, 84934), colonially (Ref. 84934). Pursuit diving (Ref. 356).
Life cycle and mating behavior
Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae
Enticott, J. and D. Tipling 1997 Seabirds of the World: the complete reference. Singapore: New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 234 p. (Ref. 84934)
IUCN Red List Status
(Ref. 130435: Version 2025-2 (Global))
CITES status (Ref. 108899)
Not Evaluated
Not Evaluated
Threat to humans
Human uses
FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |
Tools
More information
Population dynamicsGrowth
Max. ages / sizes
Length-weight rel.
Length-length rel.
Length-frequencies
Mass conversion
Abundance
Life cycleReproductionMaturityFecunditySpawningEggsEgg developmentLarvae PhysiologyOxygen consumption
Human RelatedStamps, coins, misc.
Internet sources
Estimates based on models
Fishing Vulnerability (Ref. 71543) |
High to very high vulnerability (69 of 100). |
Price category (Ref. 80766): |
Unknown. |