Aves |
Procellariiformes |
Procellariidae
Umwelt: Milieu / Klimazone / Tiefenbereich / Verbreitungsgebiet
Ökologie
Others; tiefenbereich 0 - 20 m (Ref. 120202). Temperate; 42°S - 59°S, 178°E - 148°W
Endemic in New Zealand.
Länge bei der ersten Reifung / Größe / Gewicht / Alter
Geschlechtsreife: Lm ?  range ? - ? cm Max length : 38.0 cm TL Männchen/unbestimmt; (Ref. 84934); max. veröff. Gewicht: 510.00 g (Ref. 356)
Culmen: 3.295 cm; tarsus: 4.133 cm; wing: 30.5 cm.
Total population is about 45 to 150 birds with probably fewer than 10 breeding pairs (Ref. 84934). Minimum and maximum depth ranges are based on diving behavior of species of the same genus (Ref. 120202). This is to be replaced with better references. Scavenging; surface seizing (Ref. 356). This bird is known to sustain speeds of 80 to 100 km/h for at least 1 to 2 hours (Ref. 5720).
Lebenszyklus und Paarungsverhalten
Geschlechtsreife | Fortpflanzung | Ablaichen | Eier | Fruchtbarkeit | Larven
Enticott, J. and D. Tipling 1997 Seabirds of the World: the complete reference. Singapore: New Holland (Publishers) Ltd. 234 p. (Ref. 84934)
IUCN Rote Liste Status
(Ref. 130435: Version 2025-2 (Global))
CITES Status (Ref. 108899)
Not Evaluated
Not Evaluated
Bedrohung für Menschen
Nutzung durch Menschen
FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |
Tools
Mehr Information
PopulationsdynamikWachstum
Max. Alter/Größen
Länge-Gewicht-Rel.
Länge-Länge-Verhältnis.
Längenhäufigkeiten
Massenkonvertierung
Dichte
LebenszyklusFortpflanzungGeschlechtsreifeFruchtbarkeitAblaichenEierEientwicklungLarven PhysiologieSauerstoffverbrauch
MenschenbezogenBriefmarken, Münzen, Verschiedenes.
Internet Quellen
Schätzungen auf der Grundlage von Modellen
Anfälligkeit der Fischerei (Ref. 71543) |
Low to moderate vulnerability (28 of 100). |
Preiskategorie (Ref. 80766): |
Unknown. |